Add your text between the p tags
bold your keyword within the b tags
Add your hyperlink within the a tags, and put your url within the href double quote.
BC Cancer staff has access to a number of oncology, medical and nursing journals. Journal and article titles can be searched via our Full Text Finder, databases, or from recommended full text article resources below.
Browse library subscription titles from our BC Cancer eJournal page.
Use Full Text Finder to access BC Cancer Library eJournal titles and eBooks. To limit results to eJournals only, enter your search words below and click search, then click on the eJournal radio button at the top of your search.
Looking for articles? Search Medline, CINAHL, Embase and more below. Visit our Databases page for a full list of electronic resources.
Below are other sources that provide full text articles. Learn how you can also access the BC Cancer Library's full text collections using Google Scholar and PubMed.
Google Scholar is not the best method for searching medical research. However, if you already have the titles for a list of good journal articles, it can be a handy way to check for full text.
Use settings to connect to BC Cancer e-journals from search results. Search full article title.
Many BC Cancer computers will already show you links to our e-journals in Google Scholar search results.
If you do not see links in Google Scholar to FullText@BCCA or FindIt@BCCA, click the three line menu to add BC Cancer to your visible links. An account or log in is not needed.
New PubMed does not automatically find full text links from BC Cancer Library. Check if you are logged into a personal account at the top right:
Log in or create a personal account - an ORCid is a good option. Then go to the My NCBI Dashboard:
From the My NCBI Dashboard, choose Site Preferences:
Look down the list of preferences and click Outside Tool to choose from the alphabetical list of institutions.
You may link to five institutions in PubMed. Click the letter B to find and select BC Cancer, then the Save button.
Return to PubMed (link is at the bottom of the page under "Popular"). The BC Cancer icon will now appear when viewing the abstract of any article. This setting will be saved for you on any computer, if you are logged into your account on PubMed.
When the BC Cancer icon is clicked, Full Text Finder will check for our journal subscriptions. If nothing is found, you will be offered Google Scholar, or a form to request an interlibrary loan (requests@bccancer.bc.ca).
Explore some of the eJournal titles we subscribe to for you from Wiley, AACR, Oxford Publishing and more!
Can't find what you want in our collections? Request books, media, and full text journal articles and more from other institutions via our document delivery and interlibrary loan service (ILL).
How long does it take? ILL of physical materials can take at least 7 business days, and document delivery of articles can take up to 5 business days. Delivery times depend on the availability at the other libraries and sometimes wait times can be longer. In some cases materials can take longer to arrive.
Please note that complete journal volumes/issues, reference materials, or access to eBooks from other libraries are NOT available for request.
How long can I borrow a book or other media through ILL? Loan periods are determined by the outside institution and renewals or extensions are granted by the loaning library. Please note borrowers are responsible for returning ILL material in a timely manner and any late fees are the responsibility of the borrower.
Copyright: Users requesting full-text journal articles though document delivery should be aware a digital copy of an article is to be used solely for the purposes of research, private study or education. Any other use may require the authorization of the copyright owner of the work in question. The digital copy must not be stored, forwarded or distributed. It is recommended that you destroy the digital copy five days after its first use.
The BC Cancer library system consists of a central library at Vancouver Centre, and branches in Abbotsford, Kelowna, Prince George, and Victoria where both patient and professional collections are available on site. Librarian staff are available at all centres, including Surrey.
